Look Who's Coming!
2011 National Labor-Community Awards Dinner

This is a list of just some of our confirmed attendees for 2011.
More will be listed soon.
There are now over 900 tickets sold.

Edwin D. Hill
International President, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) AFL-CIO
Orlando Cepeda
Baseball Hall of Fame
Board Member, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Museum Hall of Fame
George Landers
Executive Director of the UFCW Western States Council
Stan Javier
Business Agent, Major League Baseball Players Association
Newest Hispanic Heritage Baseball Museum Hall of Famer
Alice A. Huffman
President, California NAACP
Dave Prouty
Chief Labor Counsel
Major League Baseball Players Association
Jerry McNerney
United States Congressman
Earl "Marty" Averette
Teamsters Union Local 856
Board Member, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Tom Torlakson
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Edwin M. Lee
Mayor of San Francisco
Dave Jones
California Insurance Commissioner
Mike Theriault
Secretary-Treasurer
San Francisco Building and Construction Trades Council
Phil Ting
Assessor-Recorder
City of San Francisco
Eric Bauman
Vice-Chair
California Democratic Party
Mike Casey
President - Unite Here Local 2
President - San Francisco Labor Council
David Jackson
Secretary-Treasurer
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 3
José Cisneros
San Francisco Treasurer
Sandré Swanson
California Assembly Member
16th Assembly District
Fiona Ma
California Assembly Member
Asembly District 12
Speaker pro Tempore - California Assembly
Olga Miranda
President, SEIU Local 87
Secretary Treasurer, San Francisco Labor Council
Mike Hardeman
Business Representative
Sign Display & Allied Crafts Local 510
Board of Advisors, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Josh Becker
Co-Founder of New Cycle Capital
John J. O'Rourke
Business Manager
IBEW Local 6
Victor Uno
Business Manager/Financial Secretary
IBEW LOCAL 595
Mike Mowrey
Vice President
IBEW Ninth District
Art Pulaski
Executive Secretary-Treasurer
California Labor Federation
Pat Lavin
Business Manager
International Executive Council, 7th District
IBEW Local 47
Oscar De La Torre
Business Manager
Northern California District Council of Laborers
Board Member, Instituto Laboral de la Raza
Jonathan Gardner
International Vice President, 7th District
IBEW
Curtis Henke
International Vice President, 11th District
IBEW
Ron Delgado
President
IBEW Local 47
Tom Meredith
President
IBEW Local 340
Gerald Pfeiffer
President
IBEW Local 332
Bob Tragni
Business Manager
IBEW Local 332
Ron Lind
President UFCW 5
Mark Leno
California State Senator
Senate District 03
Joe Lanthier
Secretary-Treasurer/Principal Officer
Teamsters Local 856
Elena Anaya
Community Affairs Director
Turner Construction - San Francisco
Esther Lopez
Civil Rights & Community Action Director
UFCW International
Antonio Christian
Director of the Human Rights Commission
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
Bill Lathrop
President
UFCW Local 1167
Tim Hamann
Secretary Treasurer
UFCW5
Tom Dalzell
Business Manager
IBEW Local 1245
Clay J. Leon III
Business Manager
IBEW Local 130
Hillary Pearson
Special Projects Director
Senator Barbara Boxer
Saundra Andrews
Office of Congresswoman Barbara Lee
9th U.S. Congressional District, CA
Bob Twomey
District Director
Assemblywoman Fiona Ma
Frank Russo
Chief of Staff
Assemblywoman Nancy Skinner
Dan Rush
Special Operations, UFCW Local 5
Board Treasurer, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Jaime T. Gonzalez
Political Director
Teamsters Local No. 97
Board President, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Sylvia Ruiz
Political Director
SEIU United Service Workers West
Quintin Mecke
Communications Director
Assmblymember Tom Ammiano
Ramon Hernandez
Business Manager/Secretary Treasurer
LIUNA - Laborers Union Local No. 261
Jacques Lovall
President
UFCW 8 - Golden State
Vince Courtney
Business Representative &Political Director
LIUNA - Laborers Union Local No. 261
Dave Cortez
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
Local Union No. 22 San Francisco
David de la Torre
Secretary Treasurer
Laborers Local 261
Melanie Driver
California Teachers Association
Adam Reeves
In The Bag, Inc.
A Union Graphic Design Firm
David Tubman, Esq.
Tubman Law Group
Labor and Employment Law
J. David Joves
President & CEO
Mission National Bank
Michael Herman
Vice President Trust Administration
Northwest Administrators, Inc.
Christopher Blass
VP & National Director,
Labor Trust Sales & Account Management
Kaiser Permanente
Neil Saccoman
President
Teamster Local 856
Cliff Davis
Business Manager
IBEW Local 48
David Jones
Business Manager
IBEW Local 357
Dominic Nolan
Business Manager
IBEW Local 617
Dan Miller
President
IBEW Local 639
Mike Flynn
Business Manager
IBEW Local 213
Bob Tragni
Business Manager/Financial Secretary
IBEW Local 332
Dennis Kelly
President
United Educators of San Francisco
Jason Roach
VP Branch Services
United Labor Bank
Mark Kyle
Operating Engineers Local 3
Dale Robbins
Secretary Treasurer
Teamsters Local 315
Paula Lykins
Manager Community Relations
California Pacific Medical Center
Samuel Robinson
Business Manager
Hod Carriers Laborers' Local 166
Board Member, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Dan Hellevig
Executive Officer
Ironworkers 377
Dan Prince
President
Ironworkers 377
John Mendoza
Union Bank of California
Frank Martin Del Campo
President, San Francisco LCLAA
Board Member, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Tony Fazio
President
Winnings Directions
John Jatoft
California State Director
American Income Life
Brian McWilliams
Ship Clerks Union Local 34
Board Secretary, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Chuck Hill
Public Relations
American Income Life
John Ulrich
UFCW Local 5
Board Member, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Bob Arns
The Arns Law Firm
Board of Advisors, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Laurie Mesa
UFCW5
Board Member, Instituto Laboral De La Raza
Donald Smith
Union Marketing
AT&T Mobility LLC
Tom Dalzell
Business Manager
IBEW Local 1245
Fred Hugg
State Legislative Director
The Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees - IBT
Matthew Stewart
UniteHere! Local 2
Richard Lee
President
Oaksterdam University
Alice Kessler
Comcast California
Kevin Danaher
Global Exchange & Global Citizen Center
Martin Wyatt
Sports Anchor ABC7 News (retired)
Gabriel "Tito" Avila, Jr.
President & CEO
Hispanic Heritage Baseball Museum Hall of Fame
Ross Mirkarimi
San Francisco Supervisor, District 5
Amaury Pi-Gonzalez
Vice President
Hispanic Heritage Baseball Museum Hall of Fame
Eva Royale
Cesar E. Chavez Holiday Parade & Festival
Instituto Laboral De La Raza Board of Advisors
Dr. William Fishkin, QME
Community Relations Director, Hispanic Heritage Baseball Museum Hall of Fame
Malia Cohen
San Francisco Supervisor, District 10
Sean Sullivan
Director of Development
Center For Environmental Health
Rebecca Kaplan
Oakland Councilmember At Large
Richard Fuentes
Office of Ignacio De La Fuente
Oakland Councilmember - District 5
Kevin Shelley, Esq.
Berman DeValerio
Barry Hinden, Esq.
Law Offices of Hinden & Breslavesky
Workers Compensation Attorneys
Scott Weiner
San Francisco Supervisor, District 8
David Campos
San Francisco Supervisor District 9
David Chiu
San Francisco Supervisor District 3
Joaquin Torres
San Francisco Mayors Office
Liaison to District 9 & Latino Community
Larry Allen
Representative CTA
Larry Del Carlo
President/CEO
Mission Housing Development
Bruce Smith
Division Vice President
Vision Service Plan (VSP)
Gary Looney
President
Creditors Trade Association

HOME PAGE | MISSION | MILESTONES | HISTORY | SERVICES | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | SUPPORT GROUP | ESPAÑOL
GREEN LABOR-CAPITAL FORUM 2010 | SOLIDARITY NETWORK | LEARN MONEY | WORKING MEDIA
2011 DINNER & AWARDS | 2010 DINNER & AWARDS | 2009 DINNER & AWARDS | 2008 DINNER & AWARDS
2007 DINNER & AWARDS | 2006 DINNER & AWARDS