Headquarters Office:
2947 16th St., San Francisco, CA 94103
Tel: 415.431.7522
· Fax: 415.431.4846 · Email Us!

Field Office:
240 South Market St., San Jose, CA 95113
Tel: 408.625.5637
· Email Us!

Walk-ins are welcome!

Office Hours:
8:30AM-6:30PM
Monday through Friday.

Weekends by Appointment.





Look Who's Coming!  2008 Dinner & Awards

Joseph Hansen
International President, UFCW
Accepting our Award on behalf of
Hillary Rodham Clinton, U. S. Senator, NY
will be California Lieutenant Governor
John Garamendi
Ronald Lind
President, UFCW Local 5
Sal Rosselli
President, SEIU- UHW
German Vazquez
Secretary-Treasurer, Teamsters Local 901
President, Teamsters National Hispanic Caucus
Tyrone Freeman
President, SEIU ULTCWU 6434
John Garamendi
California Lieutenant Governor
John Jatoft
California State Director
American Income Life
Bill Lockyer
California State Treasurer
Debra Bowen
Secretary of State, California
John Chiang
Controller, California
Gavin Newsom
Honorable Mayor, San Francisco
Greg Tarpinian
Executive Director
Change to Win
 Kamala Harris
San Francisco District Attorney
Doug Moore
Deputy Administrator
United Domestic Workers of America
NUHHCE, AFSCME
Ellen Corbett
State Senator
Saundra Andrews
Office of Congresswoman Barbara Lee
Sandré Swanson
California Assemblymember
Megan Miller
Office of Senator Barbara Boxer
Angel Picón
Office of Congressman Jerry McNerney
Jim Boland
Secretary -Treasurer
Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers
José Cisneros
San Francisco Treasurer
George Landers
Executive Director
UFCW Western States Council - Region 8
Chuck Mack
President, Teamsters Joint Council 7
Jim Hard
President, SEIU 1000
Robert Morales
Secretary-Treasurer, Teamster Local 350
David Sanchez
President, California Teachers Association (CTA)
Oscar De La Torre
LIUNA - Laborers Union Local No. 261
Damita Davis Howard
President, SEIU 1021
Mike Casey
President
UNITE HERE Local 2
Art Pulaski
President
Calif. Labor Federation
Carole Migden
California State Senator, Chair of the Senate Labor and Industrial Relations Committee, Majority Whip
Julio Solorzano
President
SEIU Local 87
Dr. Mimi Silbert
President and CEO
Delancey Street Foundation
Cheryl Evans
Vice President, Western Region Director
Citi Community Relations
Robert Muniz
AFSCME Local 829
Jenny Flores
Regional Manager-Citibank Community Relations
Rey Ocañas
SVP, Community Relations Executive,
Wachovia Bank
Frank Cademarti
District Labor Manager
United Parcel Service
 Jerry Lee
Community Relations Manager
United Parcel Service
Johnny Rodriguez
President, United Latinos of the UFCW
President, UFCW Local 540
Fiona Ma
California Assembly Member
State Assembly Majority Whip
Ester Lopez
Director of the UFCW Civil Rights and Community Action Department
Phil Angelides
Chair, Apollo Alliance
Gilda Valdez
Chair, SEIU International Latino Caucus
Mark Leno
Assemblyman, 13th State Assembly District
 José A. Moreno
Co-Chair, LIUNA Latino Caucus Committee
Cruz Bustamante
California Lieutenant Governor (Ret.)
Frank Martin Del Campo
President, San Francisco LCLAA
Eva Royale
Chicano-Latino Caucus, California Democratic Party
Robert Blanchet
President
Teamsters Local Union 287
Karl Kramer
San Francisco Living Wage Coalition
Tim Paulson
Executive Director
San Francisco Labor Council
Ellen Corbett
California Senator
Shelly Kessler
San Mateo Central Labor Council
Miguel Bustos
Director of Commissions, Mayor's Office
Jim Salinas
(NCCRC) United Brotherhood of Carpenters
Local 22
Joseph Lanthier
Secretary-Treasurer
Teamsters Union Local 856
Ron Herrera
Secretary-Treasurer
Teamsters Local 396
Dale Robbins
Secretary-Treasurer
Teamsters Local 315
Mike Borstel
President
UFCW LOCAL 101
Bill Lathrop
President
UFCW Local 1167
Earl "Marty" Averette
Teamsters Union Local 856
Tom Bates
Honorable Mayor, Berkeley
Rick Icaza
President
UFCW Local 770
Al Fernandez
SEIU Local 1021
Michael Theriault
Secretary-Treasurer, San Francisco Building and Construction Trades Council
Karen L. Locke
Executive Director
California Applicants' Attorneys Association
Millard Larkin II
President, MLK Civic Committee
Susan Solomon
California Teachers Association
Susan Rosenthal
Government Relations Specialist
Kaiser Permanente
Tamara Johnson
Workforce Development
Kaiser Permanente
Karis Coleman
Community Relations
Kaiser Permanente
Gary Looney
Great Western Collection Bureau
Kirsten Moller
Executive Director, Global Exchange
Nicky Travina
Coordinator, Student Resourse Center
Mike Hannigan
Give Something Back
Robert Manning
Raise Hell For Molly Ivins
Louis Giraudo
GESD Capital Partners
Brandon Hernandez
PG&E
Walter Johnson
Secretary Treasurer Emeritus
San Francisco Labor Council
Mark Sparacino
IBT Local 85
John M. Harrigan
Managing Partner.
Boxer & Gerson, LLP
Rocky Wilkinson
Goldman Sachs -Taft Hartley Group
Robert Arns
The Arns Law Firm
Bill Veen
The Veen Firm, P.C.
Cesar Lara
Executive Director:
Monterey Bay Central Labor Council
Michael R. Herman
Vice President
Northwest Administrators Inc.
Joseph M. Sweeney
Senior Vice President
Segal Company Inc.
Wayne Butts
Senior Vice President
Western Dental Services
Duane Beeson
Beeson, Tayer & Bodine
Tony Santos
Honorable Mayor, San Leandro
Greg Gaunt
Blue Cross of California
Pillar McGoldrick
Bright Now! Dental, Inc.
Matthias F. Erieg
Senior Vice President - Director, Western Region Trust & Investment
Amalgamated Bank
Jason Roach
United Labor Bank
John Mendoza
Union Bank of California
Terry Curley
United Labor Bank
Dr. Natalie Berg
Forest City Development
 Jeff Greendorfer
Alliance Bernstein
Fran Schreiberg, Of Counsel
Kazan, McClain, Abrams, Lyons, Greenwood & Harley PLC.
Linda Crayton
Senior Regional Director/Government Affairs
Comcast Corporation
Ed Murray
President, AFT, Local 2121
Christine Costello
President, IATSE Local 16
Kelly Holland
Lake Research Partners
Cheryl Smith
Director of Community Relations
Lennar Corporation
Samuel T. Vidaurreta
Chairman/Chief Executive Officer
Union Medicine
Ken Margolis
CEO, Premium Network

HOME PAGE | MISSION | MILESTONES | HISTORY | SERVICES | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | ESPAÑOL
GREEN LABOR-CAPITAL FORUM 2010 | SOLIDARITY NETWORK | LEARN MONEY | WORKING MEDIA
2010 DINNER & AWARDS | 2009 DINNER & AWARDS | 2008 DINNER & AWARDS
2007 DINNER & AWARDS | 2006 DINNER & AWARDS